Welcome to the Pennant Hills Photographic Club

We welcome all photographers to join and participate in its events and by sharing knowledge to improve and enhance photographic skills. Our club aims to mentor, support, and educate its members, and to foster skills and passion for photography in a collegiate and enjoyable atmosphere.

Address: Uniting Church Hall – Corner of Boundary Road and Bellamy Street. Parking is on a grassed block of land opposite the church in Bellamy St., and the entrance we use is facing Bellamy St.

For information on the club please view this link.

To join please view: Membership Application (opens in a new tab)

// Action for CLUBS
About Us

PHPC is a medium-sized club of around 40-50 members. Our members range in skill from enthusiastic novices to experienced photographers. The club has a few members who are judges.

We have a number of members who run the mentoring program for our newer members to learn the capabilities of their camera(s). We are large enough to support the growth of members but small enough to be a community, where all members can know each other. The club is here to challenge us to get the best from ourselves and our cameras

Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Mar
1
Mon
7:45 pm Presentation – Michelle Kennedy ...
Presentation – Michelle Kennedy ...
Mar 1 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
The presenter is Michelle Kennedy with Part 2 of creative photography.
Mar
15
Mon
7:45 pm Comp 2102 – Set Only – Australia... @ Uniting Church Hall
Comp 2102 – Set Only – Australia... @ Uniting Church Hall
Mar 15 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Comp 02 – Set only – Australian Landscapes: A photograph of natural land or coastal scenery taken within Australia, which may include people, buildings or other objects, provided that these elements do not dominate the[...]
Apr
19
Mon
7:45 pm Comp 2103 – Open and Set – Creative @ Uniting Church Hall
Comp 2103 – Open and Set – Creative @ Uniting Church Hall
Apr 19 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Comp 03 – Open & Set – Creative: The final image should contain extra elements outside the normal photographic process. It must contain some evidence of a photographic image. It may be produced by manipulating[...]
Apr
26
Mon
7:30 pm Committee Meeting Monday 26th Ap... @ TBA
Committee Meeting Monday 26th Ap... @ TBA
Apr 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Hi all, we will be holding our next committee meeting Monday night 26th April with venue TBA. Kind regards Nancy
Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in Print & Projected Image of the Year

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Print & Projected Image of the Year

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Venice #1
Chris Barlow – First
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

OLD HOUSE
Don Dickins – First
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

SP HEAD ON FLY L _A3A7760 Edit
Don Dickins – First
All Grades Open Small Print

Message in a bottle
Richard McMullen – First
All Grades Open Digital

Working with Wood
Chris Kenyon – Second
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Italian Vet
Don Dickins – Second
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

CAR GRILL L
Don Dickins – Second
All Grades Open Small Print

Blue lotus
Menno Knipper – Second
All Grades Open Digital

Up Close
Elaine Holliday – Third
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Chevrolet 20
Elaine Holliday – Third
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Knocker
Chris Kenyon – Third
All Grades Open Small Print

Crocodile and Impala
Rosslyn Duncan – Third
All Grades Open Digital

by Don Dickins, 8 December 2020

Results for competitions in Poster Competition

There were 3 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Poster Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Look Out
Chris Kenyon – First
Poster Competition

To the rescue
Philip Weir – Second
Poster Competition

ROMAN SOLDIERS PREPARING TO MUSTER
Don Dickins – Third
Poster Competition

by Don Dickins, 8 December 2020

Results for competitions in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Step back in time
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Relaxing in the Strand
Michael Frost – First
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Day with Granny
Chris Kenyon – First
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Sleeping rough
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Life is Good
Michael Frost – Second
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

lindt cafe mourning
Judy Ly – Second
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Nice to meet you
Omid Mazloomi – Second
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Manly Light
Don Munro – Second
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Outdoor Library
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Quay Walk
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Music Student
David Mellefont – Third
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Posers
Richard McMullen – Third
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Don Dickins, 29 October 2020

Results for competitions in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Step back in time
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Relaxing in the Strand
Michael Frost – First
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Day with Granny
Chris Kenyon – First
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Sleeping rough
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Life is Good
Michael Frost – Second
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

lindt cafe mourning
Judy Ly – Second
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Nice to meet you
Omid Mazloomi – Second
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Manly Light
Don Munro – Second
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Outdoor Library
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Quay Walk
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Music Student
David Mellefont – Third
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Posers
Richard McMullen – Third
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Don Dickins, 29 October 2020

Results for competitions in 09 – Open & Set – Symmetry

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 09 – Open & Set – Symmetry

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lemons
Julia Breit – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Double staircase
Graeme James – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

princespier
Carl Hedley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Singer
Philip Weir – Top Shot
All Grades Open Small Print

QVB
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Canberra Bridges
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Staircase
Chris Kenyon – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

by Don Dickins, 30 September 2020

Results for competitions in 08 – Set Only – Photo Rally

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 08 – Set Only – Photo Rally

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Early Bird
Elaine Holliday – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Rising
Nancy Morley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Uphill Ride
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Visitors Centre Warragamba
Michael Frost – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Not a Rose
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Stairs
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Yandhai Bridge
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

by Don Dickins, 13 September 2020

Results for competitions in 06 – Open & Set – Three on a Theme

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 06 – Open & Set – Three on a Theme

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

3 in a pot
Peter McGrath – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

We 3 Girls
Elaine Holliday – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

THREE SEEDS
Don Dickins – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

On the beach
Elaine Holliday – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Autumn Leaves
Julia Breit – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Luna Park 38.5×21.5
Reena Cheng – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

THREE MEDIAEVAL SOLDIERS
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Three Ride
VT Alaganar – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

In Memorium
David Mellefont – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

3 cubs in Masai Mara
Janne Ramsay – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Brussel sprouts
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Lunch and a chat in the QVB Sydney
Michael Frost – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

THREE ROMAN SOLDIERS
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Garlic
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Don Dickins, 2 August 2020

Results for competitions in 05 – Open & Set – Architecture

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 05 – Open & Set – Architecture

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tree House
Nancy Morley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Town Hall, Sydney
Graeme James – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Columns
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Wind Catcher
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

London from Greenwich
Elaine Holliday – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

barangaroo
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Iconic Sydney Architecture
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

by Don Dickins, 8 July 2020

Results for competitions in 05 – Open & Set – Architecture

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 05 – Open & Set – Architecture

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tree House
Nancy Morley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Town Hall, Sydney
Graeme James – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Columns
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Wind Catcher
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

London from Greenwich
Elaine Holliday – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

barangaroo
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Iconic Sydney Architecture
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

MonoRacks2
Alan Torrens – Top Shot
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Mosque Ceiling Istanbul
Rosslyn Duncan – Top Shot
All Grades Open Digital

by Don Dickins, 26 June 2020