Welcome to the Pennant Hills Photographic Club

The Pennant Hills Photographic Club welcomes all photographers to join and participate in its events and by sharing knowledge to improve and enhance photographic skills. Our club aims to mentor, support, and educate its members, and to foster skills and passion for photography in a collegiate and enjoyable atmosphere.

For information on the club please view this link.

To join please view: Membership Application (opens in a new tab)

// Action for CLUBS
About Us

PHPC is a medium-sized club of around 50-60 members. Our members range in skill from enthusiastic novices to experienced photographers. The club has a few members who are judges.

We have a number of members who run the mentoring program for our newer members to learn the capabilities of their camera(s). We are large enough to support the growth of members but small enough to be a community, where all members can know each other. The club is here to challenge us to get the best from ourselves and our cameras

Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Feb
1
Mon
7:30 pm Welcome Back & AGM via Zoom @ your home
Welcome Back & AGM via Zoom @ your home
Feb 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:45 pm
Welcome Back and AGM via Zoom: Presentation of the 2021 program and the AGM.
Feb
15
Mon
7:45 pm Comp 2101 – Open @ TBA
Comp 2101 – Open @ TBA
Feb 15 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Any subject treated pictorially. A pictorial treatment is one embodying the elements of good design, arrangement of composition, and which reflects the personal interpretation of the photographer.
Mar
1
Mon
7:45 pm Presentation – Michelle Kennedy ...
Presentation – Michelle Kennedy ...
Mar 1 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
The presenter is Michelle Kennedy with Part 2 of creative photography.
Mar
15
Mon
7:45 pm Comp 2102 – Set Only – Australia... @ Uniting Church Hall
Comp 2102 – Set Only – Australia... @ Uniting Church Hall
Mar 15 @ 7:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Comp 02 – Set only – Australian Landscapes: A photograph of natural land or coastal scenery taken within Australia, which may include people, buildings or other objects, provided that these elements do not dominate the[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Step back in time
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Relaxing in the Strand
Michael Frost – First
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Day with Granny
Chris Kenyon – First
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Sleeping rough
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Life is Good
Michael Frost – Second
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

lindt cafe mourning
Judy Ly – Second
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Nice to meet you
Omid Mazloomi – Second
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Manly Light
Don Munro – Second
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Outdoor Library
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Quay Walk
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Music Student
David Mellefont – Third
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Posers
Richard McMullen – Third
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Don Dickins, 29 October 2020

Results for competitions in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 10 Spec Trophy – Street Photography

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Step back in time
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Relaxing in the Strand
Michael Frost – First
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Day with Granny
Chris Kenyon – First
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Sleeping rough
Elaine Holliday – First
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Life is Good
Michael Frost – Second
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

lindt cafe mourning
Judy Ly – Second
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Nice to meet you
Omid Mazloomi – Second
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Manly Light
Don Munro – Second
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Outdoor Library
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Quay Walk
Ray Moore – Third
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Music Student
David Mellefont – Third
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Posers
Richard McMullen – Third
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Don Dickins, 29 October 2020

PHPC Competition Zoom Link – Street Photography Monday 19th October 2020

Hi all

Please find the link below for Monday nights competition – Street Photography. This is a special set subject trophy competition and for this competition there is three placings 1st, 2nd and 3rd for each category.

Nancy (David) Morley is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: PHPC Zoom Meeting Link
Time: This is a recurring meeting Meet anytime – PLEASE USE THIS ZOOM LOG IN FOR THE REST OF THE YEAR.

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89344025739

Meeting ID: 893 4402 5739
One tap mobile
+61370182005,,89344025739# Australia
+61731853730,,89344025739# Australia

Dial by your location
+61 2 8015 6011 Australia
Meeting ID: 893 4402 5739
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kcaCrmSN1C

All the best

Regards

Nancy

by Nancy Morley, 18 October 2020

PHPC Update

Dear Members,

I hope that you are all keeping well. I can’t believe that we are already in October and with very few meetings left.

Please find below an updated information:

  • Monday 5th October – NO meeting as this is a public holiday
  • Monday 19th October – Competition – Set only – Special Trophy – Street Photography – via zoom
  • Monday 26th October – Committee Meeting via zoom
  • Monday 2nd November – Presentation by Michelle Kennedy via zoom
    • Creative – “Activating the Creative Mind” and “Creative Composites – Looking Through the Layers”, see below for more description
  • Monday 16th November – Competition Set only – Water (please note this has changed from Our Club) via zoom
  • Monday 7th December – Print and Projected Image of the Year, Poster Competition and Christmas Party – the committee is currently looking at options to finish the year on a positive note and find a venue where we can have a meal and display our, printed, Image of the Year and Poster images for judging. Keep an eye out for further information (if you any ideas/suggestions please let me know).

Please note: the AGM will be postponed till next year due to covid.

Further information of Michelle’s presentation: The first is “Activating the Creative Mind”, it is a powerpoint presentation which gives ideas on where to start with a Creative Image and we do a couple of exercises to ‘switch’ the Creative mind on.  This is a bit of an interactive presentation and the audience are very much involved.  We do a couple of exercises where I provide a jpg file of a couple of squiggles for members to print if they would like to join in.  it is only one piece of paper.  (they can draw it if they wish too, but we all work with the same image so we can see how people view things differently)

The second workshop is “Creative Composites – Looking Through the Layers”.  This one is done in Photoshop.  I deconstruct one of my creative images.  I take the image back to the background and “build” it to show all the elements involved.  I also go over how I cut different elements out and open it up for questions.  Again having interaction from the audience is important and being able to talk about different elements as they come up rather than at the end.  

The committee is currently preparing for the 2021 year. We will have the calendar and any other information ready to send out by the December meeting.

I look forward to seeing you all on zoom Monday 19th October.

Till then stay well.

Regards Nancy, President

by Nancy Morley, 4 October 2020

Results for competitions in 09 – Open & Set – Symmetry

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 09 – Open & Set – Symmetry

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lemons
Julia Breit – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Double staircase
Graeme James – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

princespier
Carl Hedley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Singer
Philip Weir – Top Shot
All Grades Open Small Print

QVB
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Canberra Bridges
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Staircase
Chris Kenyon – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

by Don Dickins, 30 September 2020

PHPC Committee Meeting Tuesday 29th September 2020 @7.30pm via zoom

Dear committee members and members,

I hope you are well. Below are the log in details for our committee meeting tonight at 7.30.

Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
One tap mobile
+61370182005,,7151375514# Australia
+61731853730,,7151375514# Australia

Dial by your location
        +61 2 8015 6011 Australia

Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kbaL7kTzC8

See you tonight.

Kind regards

Nancy Morley
President
Pennant Hills Photographic Club
Mob: 0481 345 320

by Nancy Morley, 29 September 2020

PHPC Competition Open & Set-Symmetry Monday 21 September @ 7.30pm

Hi all

I hope you are well. Please find below the zoom link for Monday 21st September @ 7.30pm competition Open & Set-Symmetry. Please note our judge will be joining us.

Nancy (David) Morley is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: PHPC Competition Open & Set-Symmetry
Time: Sep 21, 2020 07:30 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/7151375514

Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
Dial by your location
+61 2 8015 6011 Australia
Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kbaL7kTzC8

I hope to see you on zoom.

Nancy – President

by Nancy Morley, 20 September 2020

Results for competitions in 08 – Set Only – Photo Rally

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 08 – Set Only – Photo Rally

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Early Bird
Elaine Holliday – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Rising
Nancy Morley – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Uphill Ride
David Mellefont – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Visitors Centre Warragamba
Michael Frost – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Not a Rose
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Stairs
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Yandhai Bridge
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

by Don Dickins, 13 September 2020

Presentation Monday 7th September 2020 7.30PM

Hi members,

Once again, I hope you are all well. Please find the zoom login details for our Monday night Presentation on ‘How to Make Your Photos Stand Out From the Crowd’ with Malcolm Fackender – freelance photographer.

Nancy (David) Morley is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: PHPC Presentation Monday 7th September 2020
Time: Sep 7, 2020 07:30 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney for a 7.45 PM Start

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/7151375514

Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
One tap mobile
+61370182005,,7151375514# Australia
+61731853730,,7151375514# Australia

Dial by your location
+61 2 8015 6011 Australia
Meeting ID: 715 137 5514
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kbaL7kTzC8

I look forward to seeing you on zoom.

Kind regards

Nancy – President

by Nancy Morley, 6 September 2020

Results for competitions in 07 – Set Only – Made From Metal

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 07 – Set Only – Made From Metal

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Nuts
Philip Weir – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Chevrolet 20
Elaine Holliday – Top Shot – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Dismantled
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Stern Drive
Chris Kenyon – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

SAHMRI’s Metallic Building Facade
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Cable
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Watch repair
Richard McMullen – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

truck
Norm Wilkinson – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

gas meter
Graeme James – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Cockatoo island warehouse door
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Colour Large Print

Broken Windmill
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Chain
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

APPARITIAN in B&W
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

EIFEL TOWER L
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Wheel
Don Munro – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Ramp
Don Munro – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Mono Rack 2
Alan Torrens – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Stairway to heaven
Graeme James – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Old ware
Reena Cheng – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Harbour Bridge
Philip Weir – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Mono Large Print

Knocker
Chris Kenyon – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Rusting Metal
Omid Mazloomi – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Flint Lock
David Mellefont – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

CAR GRILL L
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Teapot
Don Munro – Top Shot
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Cockatoo island warehouse
Judy Ly – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Small Print

Wire
Nancy Morley – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Iron Statues
Michael Frost – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Extension
David Mellefont – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

1934 JAG
Don Dickins – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Steam Train
Don Munro – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

High Rider
Elaine Holliday – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Copper rolls
Philip Weir – Top Shot
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Welding 004
Philip Weir – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

truck2
Norm Wilkinson – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

Catherine Coal Loader
Elaine Holliday – Merit – Set
All Grades SetSubject Digital

by Nancy Morley, 30 August 2020