PHPC 2018 Awards

Nancy Morley presiding

Congratulations to all members that participated in the 2018 PHPC competitions, and especially to those achieving recognition through the following awards.

The main award ceremony for the 2018 competition year was held during the final PHPC meeting on the 3rd December 2018, where the Print and Projected Images of the Year were judged.  Awards for the Print and Projected Images of the Year 2018 were presented on the 4th February 2019.

Click on any photo thumbnail to launch the full-size photo viewer and navigator.

Award Winners’ Group Photo

Encouragement Awards (awarded 3rd December 2018)

Elaine Innes – President’s Encouragement Trophy

Omid Mazloomi – Steve Royce Trophy for Most Improved for Mono prints

Special Event (awarded 3rd December 2018)

Omid Mazloomi – 1st Place Special Event – Plaza Trophy – Small Prints

Judy Ly – 2nd Place Special Event – Small Prints

Guy Innes – 3rd Place Special Event – Small Prints

Stewart Bradbury – 1st Place Special Event – Fletcher Trophy – Colour Prints

Omid Mazloomi – 2nd Place Special Event – Colour Prints

Elaine Holliday – 3rd Place Special Event – Colour Prints

Jeff Akers – 1st Place Special Event – Maxwell Trophy – Monochrome Prints

Tony Strasser – 2nd Place Special Event – Monochrome Prints

Don Dickins- 3rd Place Special Event – Monochrome Prints

Elaine Holliday – 1st Place Special Event – Paxton Trophy – Projected Images

Nancy Morley – 2nd Place Special Event – Projected Images

Don Munro – 3rd Place Special Event – Projected Images

Point Score Awards (awarded 3rd December 2018)

Chris Kenyon – 1st Place – Small Prints Points Score

Stewart Bradbury – 2nd Place – Small Prints Points Score

Omid Mazloomi and Don Munro – 3rd Place – Small Prints Points Score

Jeff Akers and Tony Strasser – 1st Place – Colour Prints Points Score

Chris Kenyon – 2nd Place – Colour Prints Points Score

Graeme James – 3rd Place – Colour Prints Points Score

Tony Strasser – 1st Place – Mono Prints Points Score

Jeff Akers – 2nd Place – Mono Prints Points Score

Graeme James – 3rd Place – Mono Prints Points Score

Don Dickins – 1st Place – Projected Images Points Score

Elaine Holliday – 2nd Place – Projected Images Points Score

Michael Frost – 3rd Place – Projected Images Points Score

Print and Projected Image of the Year Awards (awarded 4th February 2019)

Don Dickins – 1st Place Print of the Year – Foto First Trophy – Small Prints

Stewart Bradbury – 2nd Place Print of the Year – Small Prints

Gut Innes – 3rd Place Print of the Year – Small Prints

Jeff Akers- 1st Place Print of the Year – Col Gudgeon Trophy – Colour Prints

Omid Mazloomi- 2nd Place Print of the Year – Colour Prints

Phil Weir – 3rd Place Print of the Year – Colour Prints

Nancy Morley – 1st Place Print of the Year – Frank Black Trophy – Monochrome Prints

Richard McMullen – 2nd Place Print of the Year – Monochrome Prints

Chris was no able to attend the presentation.

Chris Barlow – 3rd Place Print of the Year – Monochrome Prints

Tony Strasser – 1st Place Projected Image of the Year – Projected Image Trophy

Nancy Morley – 2nd Place Projected Image of the Year

Chris was not able to attend the presentation.

Chris Barlow – 3rd Place Projected Image of the Year

Tony Strasser – 1st Place Poster Print – Geoff Mathie Trophy

Chris Kenyon – 2nd Place Poster Print

Omid Mazloomi – 3rd Place Poster Print